WPRB Princeton 103.3 FM

New Jersey's Only Radio Station

WPRB Princeton 103.3 FM

Wait for the Bus w/DJ Sam Pilsgalure

Apr 11, 2022 3:00 PM β€“ 5:00 PM

With Pangaeo

Hey, I've got some comps for tonight's show. Won't you join me?

Subbing this week for Isadora. Sorry. I miss her, too. She'll be back next week. I hope.

I said Hey, I've got some comps for tonight's show. Won't you join me?

Wait for the Bus w/DJ Sam Pilsgalure
3:02 PM
Lizette & Quevin - Grow Forever
Lizette & Quevin Grow Forever N
Big Crown Records presents Crown Jewels Vol. 2 V/A Big Crown Records 2021
3:04 PM
The Old Ramblers - Viola Lee
The Old Ramblers Viola Lee N
This is Bone Union Records, vol. 1 V/A Bone Union Records 2022
3:07 PM
Set Break: --tonight's show is built around selections from late 1990s-early 2000s promotional CDs, most put out by record labels. Many of the selections are by artists that seemingly didn't quite make it as big as some of there label mates. Some good stuff, though.
3:11 PM
Babalu - Time 3
Babalu Time 3
Just Another Taste Of Electronic Watusi Boogaloo V/A Kindercore/EWB 2000
3:13 PM
The Bristols - You're a Moody Guy
The Bristols You're a Moody Guy
Surefire Exclusive Audio Sampler Spring Summer 2001 V/A Surefire Exclusive 2001
3:16 PM
The Elected - Greetings In Braille
The Elected Greetings In Braille
Sub Pop: Patient Zero V/A Sub Pop 2004
3:20 PM
Rob Crow - A Subtle Kiss
Rob Crow A Subtle Kiss
Absolutely Kosher Records Sampler V/A Absolutely Kosher 2003
3:23 PM
The Monuments - You'll Find a Way
The Monuments You'll Find a Way
No No No (28 Moody, Somber And Tragic '60s Garage Rock Sagas) V/A Cheep! Cheep! (Arf! Arf!) 1999
3:26 PM
Set Break: ----------------------------------------------------
3:32 PM
The Moto-Litas - Did I Mention
The Moto-Litas Did I Mention
A Daemon Records Sampler V/A Daemon Records 2002
3:34 PM
The Weathermen - Freedom Or Slavery [Conclusive Edit]
The Weathermen Freedom Or Slavery [Conclusive Edit]
Mute: Tonal Evidence (USA) V/A Mute 1991
3:39 PM
Andy Votel - On Dogs!
Andy Votel On Dogs!
Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Twisted Nerve V/A Twisted Nerve 2001
3:42 PM
Sleeper - Sale of the Century
Sleeper Sale of the Century
Arista Drive Thru V/A Arista 1996
3:47 PM
Burma Jam - Crunch
Burma Jam Crunch
New Dominion - A Compilation V/A New Dominion 1992
3:50 PM
Set Break: ----------------------------------------------------
3:56 PM
EeL - Minnie
EeL Minnie
Records of the Damned Puts a Spell on You V/A Records of the Damned 2007
3:58 PM
Juliana Luecking - The Chase
Juliana Luecking The Chase
Simple Machines 7"s 1990-1993 V/A Simple Machines 1993
4:00 PM
Cab Calloway and His Orchestra - Jitter Bug
Cab Calloway and His Orchestra Jitter Bug
Nipper's Greatest Hits - The 30's (Volume 1) V/A Legacy Recordings 1990
4:03 PM
Fault - Spine
Fault Spine
Start Today Sample V/A Cartel Distribution 2000
4:05 PM
Melody Dog - Tomorrow's World
Melody Dog Tomorrow's World
International Hip Swing V/A K Records 1994
4:07 PM
St. Johnny - Scuba Diving
St. Johnny Scuba Diving
The Incredible Son of Swag V/A Geffen 1995
4:11 PM
Set Break: --------Some bigger names, bigger hits in this next set--------------------------------------------
4:19 PM
King Britt Presents Sylk 130 - The Reason
King Britt Presents Sylk 130 The Reason
Ovum Sampler Ovum 1997
4:23 PM
Natacha Atlas - Fun Does Not Exist (New Mix)
Natacha Atlas Fun Does Not Exist (New Mix)
Beggars Group Spring 2005 AAA Radio Sampler V/A Beggars Group 2005
4:29 PM
Mondo Crescendo - Check It On Out (alternate mix)
Mondo Crescendo Check It On Out (alternate mix)
Little Darla Has a Treat for You Vol. 12 V/A Darla Recordings 1999
4:31 PM
Danielson Family - Smooth Death
Danielson Family Smooth Death
Tooth&Nails Records Rock Sampler V/A Tooth&Nail Records 1997
4:34 PM
The Red Hot Valentines - All You Get
The Red Hot Valentines All You Get
Polyvinyl 2004 Sampler V/A Polyvinyl Records 2004
4:40 PM
Set Break: ----------------------------------------------------
4:46 PM
The Grit - Where the Red Fern Grows
The Grit Where the Red Fern Grows
Ten Cent Fix - A Jiffy Boy Records Compilation V/A Jiffy Boy Records 1993
4:50 PM
Shantel - Where the Story Ends
Shantel Where the Story Ends
Fast Forward V/A INFRACom! Records 1998
4:56 PM
Redfish Bluefish - Subtlety
Redfish Bluefish Subtlety
Height611 Compilation 2004 V/A Height611 Recordings 2004
Chat is archived.
Brian D 3:02:29 PM
Can i get comped on the list for the comp show?
TAndy 3:02:36 PM
It is Time
Brian D 3:02:37 PM
please may i that is
Brian D 3:03:55 PM
There is this other DJ that also goes by the name Pangaeo ... hmmmm
TAndy 3:04:48 PM
Nice to listen to your selections during a time I'm not asleep, DJ Pangæo! 😎
TAndy 3:05:05 PM
(I kind of miss regular daytime work schedules)
sam pilsgalure (host) 3:05:54 PM
No fooling you guys. I just can
sam pilsgalure (host) 3:06:10 PM
not seem to disguise my ID
Commie Francis 3:06:43 PM
I used to volunteer on the Hudson river sloop Clearwater and we sang a song to this tune
Brian D 3:06:47 PM
Cool! 2nd time hearing this one today and not a complaint! The Viola Lee Blues goes to Turkey!
Commie Francis 3:07:23 PM
I think Pete seeger wrote the lyrics "we're going up/we're going down/we're going up down down up up and down the river
Brian D 3:07:30 PM
I need to get some of these Bone Union label records
Commie Francis 3:08:55 PM
Maybe it was sailing up etc
DSM 3:08:55 PM
Purple Gang did a great version of Viola Lee if you've not heard it Brian D
Brian D 3:09:08 PM
Oooiiffff.. cut to Finn Funk
DSM 3:09:13 PM
uh oh
TAndy 3:09:15 PM
Some Mike cuts followed by no transmission music on FM
Commie Francis 3:09:19 PM
Nooooooo
Brian D 3:09:58 PM
Back on ok
Commie Francis 3:09:58 PM
Back!
TAndy 3:10:01 PM
Back on FM
sam pilsgalure (host) 3:13:45 PM
Maybe this song sounds a like too close to Finn Funk. But it's Swedish sass
DSM 3:24:40 PM
Loving this show Sam, but I'm off to quaff beers and eat cheap happy hour food. Take care all!
sam pilsgalure (host) 3:25:14 PM
Thanks DSM. Your afternoon desserts are my just deserts
TAndy 3:27:12 PM
I'll be off for a drive myself now so I'll be off chat till sometime during Hanna's show later!
sam pilsgalure (host) 3:45:24 PM
Goodbye TAndy. See ya at the dice game.
Brian D 3:54:08 PM
That Sleeper was catchy. Don't know if I heard them before. Andy Votel is a big name in the comp world ya! I thank Andy as well for Finders Keepers!
sam pilsgalure (host) 3:58:38 PM
Hey Brian D. I figure if anyone remembers some of these bands, you would. In addition to heading at least two record labels, Andy Votel released his own music under a number of aliases.
Brian D 4:00:30 PM
I had no idea about Andy and his own music. This is interesting idea for theme of lesser known bands on comps. Like it. Right place right time for some bands.
Brian D 4:02:15 PM
Cab C ! Give us the jitters
Brian D 4:11:31 PM
Back on ok
Commie Francis 4:19:41 PM
Whoah funky drummer psych out
sam pilsgalure (host) 4:20:57 PM
Hey Commie Francis! Great to have your ears check in.
sam pilsgalure (host) 4:23:23 PM
This is the second song I've played today that had the finnfunkfeel
Brian D 4:45:10 PM
Looking up pics of the Danielson band now looks like fun!
sam pilsgalure (host) 4:47:48 PM
Brian D., they're adorable. At first I thought they were satirizing christian pop, but their faith was sincere.
sam pilsgalure (host) 4:56:32 PM
Thanks Brian D. and everyone for hanging, and for contributing. Thanks Isadora for letting me sit in. Now back to the present: Stay tuned for new music hour with Grady.
Brian D 4:59:45 PM
good show there Pills o galore!